2017 CBMX Track Series champions

Strider Class

Strider Class

Novice Class

Novice Class

Intermediate Class

Intermediate Class

Expert Class

Expert Class

Girls Class

Girls Class

Cruiser Class

Cruiser Class

Girls Cruiser

Girls Cruiser

In 2017, Columbus BMX is holding our 4th annual season long track series to crown CBMX Track Champions. The Top 3 riders receive custom CBMX gifts and awards in each of the following seven classes:

  • Strider*
  • Novice
  • Intermediate
  • Expert
  • Girls
  • Cruiser
  • Girl Cruiser

In addition to the Top 3 custom awards, each champion also receives a custom CBMX #1 number plate and will have their name added to the CBMX "Wall of Champions." 

Spots 4 - 10 in each class will receive custom CBMX Track Series t-shirts.

The 7 best scores will be used to determine the track champions. A rider has to complete at least 7 races to be eligible for series awards.

*Strider awards will be given to the top 10 riders, but will vary from the awards provided to pedal bike classes. 

Track series points are awarded as follows:

Expert/Girls/Cruiser/Girl Cruiser/Strider

  • 1st - 20
  • 2nd - 19
  • 3rd - 18
  • 4th - 17
  • 5th - 16
  • 6th - 15
  • 7th - 14
  • 8th - 13
  • DNQ - 10

Intermediate

  • 1st - 19
  • 2nd - 18
  • 3rd - 17
  • 4th - 16
  • 5th - 15
  • 6th - 14
  • 7th - 13
  • 8th - 12
  • DNQ - 10

Novice

  • 1st - 18
  • 2nd - 17
  • 3rd - 16
  • 4th - 15
  • 5th - 14
  • 6th - 13
  • 7th - 12
  • 8th - 11
  • DNQ - 10

2016 CBMX Track Series Champions

Expert class

Champion: Jacob Clapp

2nd: Garrett Lasure

3rd: Nathan Eschmeyer

4th - Lucas Ballard, 5th - Mathew Haywood, 6th - J.J. Hopper, 7th - Tommy Wheeler

intermediate CLASS

CHAMPION: ben leveque

2ND: liam rutledge

3RD: nicholas tanner

4th - Joshua Mattingly, 5th - Joshua McCabe, 6th - Brandon Fischvogt

novice CLASS

CHAMPION: Brad ott

2ND: max leveque

3RD: gage ott

4th - Andrew Bays, 5th - Anna LeVeque, 6th - Scott LeVeque, 7th - Matthew Ballard, 8th - Benjamin Klassen, 9th - Michael Mattingly, 10th - Tanner Ott

Girls Class

Champion: Reagan Rice

cruiser

CHAMPION: kris lasure

2ND: tommy wheeler

3RD: j.j. hopper

4th - Milton Lake, 5th - Mathew Haywood, 6th - Jimmie McCathern, 7th - Marty Abdin, 8th - Shawn Fischvogt

girls CRUISER

CHAMPION:amy haywood

2ND: elizabeth bays

3RD: abigail haywood

4th - Tonya Ott